Event Marketing Solutions Chester Dubai Detroit
  1. Home
  2. Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies

Personal Details

EMS may require certain details and Personal Data from you, including without limitation your name and email address. This policy is in relation to these details and any other Personal Data which EMS subsequently collects from you or about you (collectively "the Information").

Use and Disclosure of the Information and Client Information

EMS will use the Information in a variety of ways, some of which will assist and enable EMS to provide its services to its clients and prospective clients. This may include for example, EMS contacting you directly to monitor progress and to inform you of progress on specific projects and EMS publishing some Information (e.g. your name and email address) on certain pages of its Websites.

EMS may also in its sole discretion retain the Information and use it for direct marketing services, e.g. EMS may send marketing information to you. Such marketing information may relate to goods and/or services provided by EMS and/or third parties as well as goods and/or services provided by third parties which are entirely unrelated to your original requests.

EMS reserves the right to report any activity which EMS suspects violates any relevant laws or regulations to the appropriate authority. If EMS is requested by such authority for the Information EMS reserves the right to disclose it to them.

You shall indemnify and keep EMS and EMS's directors, officers, employees and agents fully indemnified against all actions, claims, proceedings, costs and damages (including any damages or compensation paid by EMS on the advice of its legal advisors to compromise or settle any claim) and all legal costs or other expenses arising out of any breach of any representations, warranties and/or undertakings or out of any claims by a third party based on any facts which if substantiated would constitute such a breach.

Security

All Information will be kept as confidential and as secure as possible through the use of EMS's secure server software. This means that the Information can only be exchanged between you, EMS and any third party to whom EMS decides to transfer the Information to for the purposes detailed above. Furthermore as required by the Act EMS follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of the Information which you have given to EMS, to prevent unauthorised access.

EMS uses industry standard practices to safeguard the confidentiality of the Information including "firewalls" and Secure Socket Layers. EMS treats the Information as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorised access. EMS employees use many different security techniques to protect the Information from unauthorised access by users inside and outside the company. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

Cookies

A cookie is a small chunk of data that is sent from the website’s server to the user’s browser and stored on the hard drive. The data stored within a session is lost once the browser is closed. Limiting cookies will affect the functionality of the EMS website.

Functional Cookies

ASP.Net Sessions
ASP.NET_SessionId

ASP.NET sessions store information within a cookie for the functionality of the website. Sessions are deleted when the browser is closed. These cookies do not share any information with a third party.

Contour:
contour_XXX

Contour cookies store information for the functionality of the forms included within the website. Sessions are deleted when the browser is closed. These cookies do not share any information with a third party.

Third Party Cookies

Google Analytics:
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
WRUID

Google Analytics use cookies to track user activity, which is used to generate reports within the Analytics interface. To disable these cookies please see http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Google Maps:
NID
khcookie
PREF
testcookie

Google Maps use cookies to load dynamic maps on a web page within an iframe. These maps are used on various pages around the website. For more information please see http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Twitter:
guest_id
k

The cookie produced by Twitter is used to display the Twitter feed. For more information please see http://twitter.com/privacy

LinkedIn:
The LinkedIn Insight Tag creates a unique LinkedIn browser cookie on a visitor's browser and enables the collection of the following data for that cookie: metadata such as IP address, timestamp, page events (like page views), and LinkedIn demographic information if there is an active LinkedIn.com member cookie present. Collected data is encrypted. Please visit the LinkedIn cookie policy for full details: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Hotjar:
The EMS website uses Hotjar, a web analytics service used to gain insight as to how visitors experience our website. All data Hotjar collects is stored electronically in Ireland, Europe on the Amazon Web Services infrastructure, eu-west-1 datacenter. The database containing visitor and usage data is only accessible from the application servers and no outside sources are allowed to connect to the database. Their data retentions times never exceed 365 days.

By using the EMS website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Hotjar in the manner and for the purposes set out above. To find out more about this cookie visit hotjar.com.

YouTube:
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
PREF

YouTube use cookies to embed videos onto web pages. For more information please see http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

AddThis:
uit
uid
uvc
psc
xtc
_atuvc
PREF

AddThis is a service that allows users to share a news article on a social network. AddThis use cookies to display the icons on the news article pages. For more information please see http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

Google Captcha:
test_cookie
BX

These cookies are used for the Google Captcha box on the contact page, in order for the Captcha to function. For more information please see http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/opt-out.html

Many browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. If you are using Microsoft's Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome or Safari you should be able to configure your browser to restrict or block cookies, or you may wish to delete them, by going to your browsers settings. Below are short instructions for how to do this in the four most popular browsers:

Microsoft Internet Explorer: Click the 'Tools' icon in the top right hand corner and select 'Internet options'. In the pop up window select the 'Privacy' tab. From here you can adjust your cookie settings.

Google Chrome: Click the spanner in the top right hand corner and select 'Settings'. From here select 'Under the hood' and change the settings under 'Privacy'.

Mozilla Firefox: From the drop down menu in the top left hand corner select 'Options'. In the pop up window select the 'Privacy' tab. From here you can adjust your cookie settings.

Safari: From the settings drop down menu in the top right hand corner select 'Preferences'. Select the 'Security' tab and from here you can adjust your cookie settings.

Individual's Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 all individuals are entitled on the payment of a fee, to be given from EMS a description of all Personal Data EMS holds about the individual, the purposes for which this is being processed and the recipients to whom this may be disclosed. All such individuals also have the right to have communicated to them in an intelligible form the information constituting the Personal Data and any information available to EMS as to the source of that Personal Data. If you require any further information on this point, please contact EMS as detailed above.

Your Privacy is important to us

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data EMS Group and affiliated companies may collect about you when you interact with us.  It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.  We understand that there’s a lot of information, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights and how EMS Group will use your data.  If you have any questions please get in touch with us, our details can be found at the end of the policy.

What is Personal information?

Personal information means any information relating to a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.

Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you complete customer surveys, provide feedback etc. For this purpose we hold business related information not personal contact details.

We hold appropriate personal information for employment applicants, employees and ex-employees. This is held to enable us to make contact and information is retained for the legally required period of time.

Website usage information is collected.

Your image and that of your vehicle may be recorded on CCTV when you visit our premises. Your name / company will also recorded when you visit the premises for fire safety purposes.

Marketing and events

We use personal information to deliver marketing communications across various platforms such as e-mail, telephone and online.  You may opt out of Marketing at any time by contacting us.  Please remember that even if you opt out of receiving Marketing information it may be necessary for us to contact you with information relating to your account/services with us.

Legal obligations

We may be required to use and retain personal information for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; or fraud. 

i) under applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence
ii) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies and other public and government authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence
iii) to enforce our terms and conditions and protect our rights, privacy, safety or property or those of other persons.

Third-party service providers

We sometimes partner with and are supported by third party service providers.  Personal information will be made available to these parties only when necessary to fulfil the services they provide to us. Examples of third parties we work with are: healthcare providers, pension provider, training providers etc.  Our third-party service providers are not permitted to share or use personal information we make available to them for any other purpose than to provide service to us.

Protecting your personal data

We take appropriate steps to ensure that personal data is processed, secured and transferred according to the applicable law.  We will use appropriate technologies and procedures to protect personal information.  Our information security policies and procedures are closely aligned with the accepted international standards and are reviewed regularly and where necessary updated to meet our business needs, changes in technology and regulatory requirements.

We place appropriate restrictions on access to personal information. We implement appropriate measures and controls including monitoring and physical measures to store and transfer data securely.

How long we keep personal information

We retain personal information for as long as we reasonably require it for legal or business purposes.  In determining data retention periods Event Marketing Solutions will take into consideration local laws, contractual obligations and the expectations and requirements of our clients / employees.  When we no longer need the information, we will securely de-activate, delete or destroy it.

Log data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site (“log data”).  This log data may include information such as your computers Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use 3rd party services such as Google Analytics that collect monitor and analyse this information. 

Website Visitor tracking  

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save, track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Downloads & Media files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & communication with us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above.

Social Media policy & usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy is effective as of May 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted to this page.

We reserve the right to update or change the Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically.  Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.  If we make any material changes in the Privacy Policy, we will place a prominent notice on our website. 

Contact us

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.  If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Management Team who will be pleased to help you on:

gdpr@eventms.com

Or write to us at GDPR, Event Marketing Solutions, The Refinery, South Road, Ellesmere Port, CH65 4LE.

This privacy policy is for EMS Group, The Refinery, South Road, Ellesmere Port, CH65 4LE and governs the privacy of our clients, employees and those contacting or utilising our Products and services. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).